Treberfedd

Bodorgan

Cwnhingar Trefri

Location
In an isolated rural location set well back from the W side of a country road, running between Hermon and Aberffraw S of the A4080; c. 2km SW of the church of St. Cadwaladr.

History
C18 vernacular cottage. Treberfedd is mentioned in the Survey of the Bodorgan Estate by Lewis Morris, 1724, and was leased by Owen Putland Meyrick to John Roberts in 1791.

Exterior
Single storey vernacular cottage with lean-to at E end of N elevation and small outshut at W end. Rubble masonry, limewashed; modern slate roof, large, rubble gable stack with dripstones at E end. Principal elevation faces N, with window to W end and window and doorway in lean-to; doorway in the S elevation offset to right (E).

Reason for designation
Included as an example of a C18 vernacular cottage, retaining much of its vernacular character in scale of detail and layout.