Caergeiliog Chapel House with stables and cartshed

Llanfair-yn-Neubwll

Caergeiliog
Location
Located in a slightly elevated position, set back slightly from the S side of the A5(T) Holyhead Road at the SW end of the village of Caergeiliog. Chapel house is at W side of walled yard to front of chapel; cast iron gate to E.

Early C19, probably built when the chapel was re-built in 1818.

Exterior
A 2-storey, 2-window range with lofted 2-window cartshed at right (N) end. Built with rubble, pebble-dashed rendered; modern slate roof with rendered gable stacks with cornices. Principal elevation to house is symmetrically planned with central square-headed doorway (in added porch) under a shallow rectangular fanlight. Windows are slightly recessed 12-pane hornless sashes. Cartshed range with slightly recessed, small-paned, bottom-hung casement windows beneath the eaves and 2 doorways, a double door to left end with single doorway to right.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C19 vernacular house (notwithstanding alterations) which forms a coherent group with the adjacent chapel.