Sea Wall, Surf Point

Llanfaelog

Rhosneigr

Location
Located to the seaward side of Surf Point, at the SE side of Traeth Crigyll, NW of Rhosneigr. A stretch of sea wall running from 23174/37337 to 23180/37344.

Maritime

Probably built 1906-8, contemporary with the adjacent Surf Point.

Exterior
A stretch of seawall, built of rubble masonry, part rendered. The wall is comprised of 5 adjoining sections; the south-westernmost section has a round-fronted rendered cap and contains a central, circular bastion; the abutting stretch of wall is fully rendered and the round-fronted capping is embattled; the next stretch north-westwards is also embattled but has lost most of its facing render; abutting the NW end is another circular bastion (as the first) and the stretch of wall at the far NW end is embattled and without much of its render. The rear of the wall has widely spaced buttresses with rounded caps, the wall has periodic openings to the properties beyond, which in turn are seperated by rubble walls and railings which abut the rear of the seawall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C20 sea wall; created to form an inspired setting to the the similarly styled Surf Point house which stands above it to the E.