Ty'n-y-waun farmhouse

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd Middle
Pont-rhyd-y-cyff

Location
The farm lies immediately to the S of the housing estate on the W side of the A4063 Bridgend Road at Pont-rhyd-y-cyff. The access drive lies close to and parallel to Heol Ty'n'y'waun. The house stands on a platform on the S side of the farmyard.

History
A 3-part house of mid C18 date, with central living hall, a parlour at the E end, and a service room, now the kitchen/dining room beyond the axial stack on the W.

Exterior
Built of Pennant sandstone and rendered, with a concrete tiled roof. Two storeys, 3 unit plan. Main entrance within a stone-built porch on the S side, opposite the stair and at the lower end of the living hall. Rear entrance, a part-glazed door to the service end. Sash windows.

Interior
Three ceiling bay central living hall with one deep chamfered cross beam with cut stops and an axial stack, said to have a side oven, now furnished with a late C19 fireplace and surround. Timber partition to the upper parlour which has a gable stack with a fine painted slate late C19 fireplace. The stone winding stair in the N stair tower leads to the upper floor, divided by trusses into 4 bays and 2 narrower bays at the service end. Collar beam trusses, the principals seated in the walls, but detail covered up.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 farmhouse in its original form, a good example of a house built at the period of change from the traditional C17 regional plan to the more Renaissance style house.