Group of 4 Hopkin and Jenkins tombs within iron railings on the W side of the path to the S porch

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd

The goup of four tombs are enclosed in cast iron railings, and placed c.20m S of the S porch.

A railed family burial ground including tombs from the later C18 to the early C20.

Exterior
Enclosure formed with late C18-early C19 cast iron railings with fleur terminals, 10 balusters between each round and collared stanchion, and each having a sharply pointed terminal. Within, in the NE corner of the enclosure: (a) Narrow chest tomb built of ashlar, with undercut chamfered ledger slab, inscribed to David Hopkin, d.1762, his son, also David, d.1799, and John David added 1805. In the SW corner of the enclosure: (b) Chest tomb with wide fluted corner pilasters and moulded base, with a hipped capstone, the N side inscribed to Gwenllian Jenkins, d.1880. Ancestors inscribed on top, including Jane Jenkins of Gelli, d.1785, William Treharne of Gelly, d.1839, and Elizabeth, daughter of Gwenllian, d.1872. In the NW corner, a shaped headstone to William Lewis of Gelly Mill, d.1847, and wife, and in the SE corner, a red granite keeled hogback tomb to William Treharne Jenkins fo Gelli, d.1909.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine group of tombs set within early C19 railings, of group value within the well-furnished churchyard of the church of St Cynwyd.