Jenkins Monument in the churchyard, Church of St Cynwyd

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd

Location
The monumental tomb stands on the E side of the path to the S porch, approximately 22m from the door.

The monument was erected c.1915 following the death of Rees Thomas Jenkins, JP.

Exterior
The architectural monument stands within a raised kerb, all of grey granite, the plinth comprising 3 coursed of channel rusticated stone taking up the difference in level of the sloping site. Double stage chamfered plinth, a base with scotia moulding inscribed on the west side JENKINS. Above, a cylindrical central section closely hugged by 4 turned columns supporting a cornice and pediment on each of four faces, the typana etched with leaves and monogram SJ. Above, a large fluted dome provides a base for a garlanded urn finial with a moulded lid. The cylindrical section is inscribed with gilded letters on the W to Rees Treharne Jenkins, JP, of Ty'n-y-waun, died 1915, his wife Margaret added on the S. The ridged granite plinth surrounds the tomb, with raised blocks at each corner and central to all sides.

Reason for designation
Included as a well finished architecturally designed monument, exceptional amongst others in the richly furnished churchyard of the Church of St Cynwyd, of group value with earlier Jenkins monuments immediately to the W, and with the Church of St Cynwyd.