Stone-walled leat adjoining north-east side of Watermill at Glynllifon

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
The watermill is situated below the west drive to south-east of the stables; the leat is fed by the Afon Llifon and is culverted under the drive.

History
The leat is contemporary with the watermill which is earlier C19; it may be contemporary with the rebuilding of the house. As built it was an estate water mill providing flour etc. but turbines were later installed so that it could provide electric power for the immediate estate. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Deep stone-walled and cement-rendered leat curves around from the west drive to reach wheel pit powering the overshot waterwheel. On the north-west side is a square reservoir with its own iron sluice gates. Close to the wheel is the surviving paddle for operating the main sluice, part of which remains. Beyond this the leat steps down and runs the remaining distance within a slate-lined trough.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the Watermill as an unusually well-preserved example of a leat serving an estate mill.