Machinery Workshops to north-west of Stables at Glynllifon

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Quadrangular complex situated at south-end of the eastern kitchen garden and to north-west of the Stable block. Now used as Machinery Workshops for the College.

History
Probably contemporary with the building of the kitchen gardens by the 2nd Lord Newborough, the nearest of which was complete before 1824; certain detail such as the arched entrance is typical of the earlier C19 work at Glynllifon. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Unusually large group of outbuildings associated with the kitchen gardens built around a courtyard and containing wagon shed, barn and potting sheds etc. Rubble construction with hipped slate roofs. The south side facing the stables has been altered by the insertion of new windows and blocking of the slit ventilators. The north side facing the kitchen gardens has lean-to potting sheds with small-pane windows and a boiler retained in a shed to the westernmost end. The west side facing the road up to the farm has a tall semicircular arched entrance under a gable and flanked by curious gabled pilasters in a manner that is repeated around the walled gardens and elsewhere at Glynllifon. Modern additions within the courtyard. Some boarded doors retained and red brick dressings.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed ancillary structures making up this fine surviving example of a C19 estate complex.