The Old Rectory
3 Crick Road

Portskewett
Newport
Portskewett

In Crick Road about 80m north of the junction with Main Road.

History
An apparently early C18 house with original casement windows, but with some alterations at the end of the C18 and again in about 1840. It had a major refurbishment after it stopped being the Rectory in the late C20, which also included the removal of the eaves parapet and the door hood.

Exterior
The house is rendered and painted, presumably over rubble stone, and has a Welsh slate roof. The quoins and dressings are also painted on both front and rear elevations. Two storeys and attic double depth plan house of two parallel ranges, apparently contemporary. The front elevation is a balanced five bay central entrance one with a small gable over the centre bay. Arched doorway with fanlight and door of six raised-and-fielded panels. All the windows are the same, cross-framed leaded lattice casements under elliptical heads which seem mostly to be original, although the keyed architraves have been added. Plain gable with 8-pane circular window, the parapet has been removed. Tiled ridge and end gable stacks. Double gabled ends with stacks to all four gables. There is a small 4-pane window at first floor level at the west end and two small paned garret casements at the east end. The rear elevation has a 3-light lattice window to the left and a 2-light one and a modern casement to the right. Central cross-framed stair window at the half storey, two 3-light casements on the first floor and a 2-light stair window to the attic floor. All these windows have elliptically arched keyed heads.

Interior
The interior is plain but little altered from the mid C19. The stone paved hall leads to a splendid hanging staircase with ramped handrail, closed string, and turned balusters of an early C18 type. This seems to have had some remodelling in the late C18, There is one 1840s marble staircase in the Tudor Revival style in a plaster panelled room. A-frame roof with staggered purlins. A late C18 Adam type fireplace is said to have been removed by the last Rector to live in the house and is now in the present Rectory (not seen at resurvey).

Reason for designation
Included and highly graded as a well preserved two period C18 house which retains a number of good features both outside and in and has group value with the nearby Manor Farmhouse.