Engine House and Chimney adjoining Workshops

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Immediately to the west of the Workshops and at right angles to the western courtyard range. Reached from the north side of the country park visitor centre.

History
Probably contemporary with the Workshops which date from before 1832 but remodelled later in C19 when the turbines were installed. This building was crucial to the efficient running of the increasingly mechanised estate, the watermill being too far away to have provided power for the group of buildings now known as the Workshops but formerly containing ancillary services such as gas works, tannery, smithy, slate mill and sawmill. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Gable-ended engine house with tapering cylindrical brick chimney stack with neck band and cornice and rising from a square base. The slate roof has ventilators. The front has a central round-arched entrance with red brick voussoirs and modern doors under a fanlight; in the gable is a circular ventilator. Service openings either side of the entrance, that to the right altered with an inserted window. Another small squared brick stack. The south wall of the central of the three former kitchen gardens continues along the north side of the engine house and there is an arched entrance at this point.

Retains furnace boiler made in 1854 and with foundry plate of 'Thomas and De Winton of Carnarvon'.

Reason for designation
Included for the special interest of this well-preserved C19 estate engine house retaining a fine chimney and having important group value with the Workshops at Glynllifon.