Footbridge over Afon Llifon to east of house

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated approximately 120m east of the house at the beginning of the dingle to south of the main eastern vista; links footpaths along both sides of the Afon Llifon.

History
Dated 1826 and therefore part of the 2nd Lord Newborough's many improvements to the pleasure grounds. At about this time he canalised the Afon Llifon so that it ran across the lawn in front of the house (that being the predecessor to the present house erected by the 3rd Lord Newborough). Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

Exterior
Cast-iron footbridge spanning the river with single arched girder, the spandrels of which have circular pattern bracing. High balustrades with quatrefoil band and Gothic arches below the handrail that is rounded at the end. Iron deck. Dated to downstream side and the plate also has the name of the foundry - Cole & Co Iron Foundry Chester.

Reason for designation
Included as a dated iron bridge and a significant feature from the early C19 improvements to the fine park at Glynllifon.