Former reservoir on hill to north-east of Fort Williamsburg

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated approximately on the flat hilltop approximately 540m to north-east of Fort Williamsburg and to due east of the house.

History
Built by the 3rd Lord Newborough continuing his brother's many improvements to the pleasure grounds begun in 1820's. Provided water for the many water features in the pleasure grounds. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

Exterior
Circular rubble reservoir with deep ledge on inner side providing an access walk. Outlets into pipes feeding cascade and grotto etc.

Reason for designation
Included as unusual component, integral to the many water features within these well-preserved C19 park and pleasure grounds.