Stone Footbridge to north-east of the Fountain at the end of the vista

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Spanning the Afon Llifon approximately 400m east of the house and 160m north-east of the Cascade and Fountain; in the lower part of the dingle with weir to east.

History
Probably part of the 2nd Lord Newborough's many improvements to the pleasure grounds in 1820's, though his brother the 3rd Lord Newborough continued to enhance the water features in this area of the grounds. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family's grand tours.

Simple rustic flat-arched rubble footbridge with parapets. Overgrown at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other listed structures within these well-preserved C19 pleasure grounds.