Eastern Cavern north of the path near main east vista fountain

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated near the end of the east vista and to the east of the adjacent cavern or fernery; approximately 260m east of the house.

History
In its present form it is the work of the 3rd Lord Newborough and therefore c1840 though it is thought to be a conversion of an earlier ice-house, perhaps constructed by the 2nd Lord who began work on this area of the parkland. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

This cavern is reached by a secluded path and the opening is closed by a metal gate .

Interior
Not accessible at time of inspection though it is recorded as having a rock-cut passage within. This leads into a chamber containing a pool lit with blue light through coloured glass in the roof. There were once plaster figures here including a nymph who poured water into the pool.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the many earlier C19 garden features within the especially fine grounds at Glynllifon.