Western Cavern north of the path near main east vista fountain

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated near the end of the east vista and to the west of the adjacent cavern; approximately 210m east of the house.

History
Possibly the work of the 3rd Lord Newborough c1840 contemporary with his conversion of the adjacent cavern from a former ice-house. This cavern may have been a fernery. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury. Influence for some of the garden features came from the family’s grand tours.

Exterior
Set back from the path and composed of a large, semicircular forecourt cut into the side of the valley. It is surrounded by a stone revetment wall and to the centre is a round-arched entrance. Now blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the many earlier C19 garden features within the especially fine grounds at Glynllifon.