Cartsheds and attached range on south-east side of upper farmyard at Glynllifon College Farm

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Long range closing the south-east side of the upper of the two inter-linked farmyards. Glynllifon College Farm is approximately 200m uphill from the house and reached via a track beside the kitchen gardens.

History
There is a date of 1852 on a porch in the lower farmyard which gives a likely date for much of the complex although there was presumably a pre-existing estate farm and the style of the arched entrance to the lower farmyard is diagnostic of the work of the 2nd Lord Newborough suggesting that part of the farm is likely to date from before 1832. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
This range closes the south-east side of the upper farmyard and is composed of a range of cartsheds and an altered range attached to left. Built of local rubble with slate roofs and including conical ventilators to the attached range. There are four cartsheds with cambered arches with red brick voussoirs and jambs; the left hand arch is infilled with a stable door and window. The loft is partly lit by slit vents, as on the range next to the farm office, with one vent over both of the two right hand arches and a further pair at the extreme right end; above the left hand arch and that which has been infilled are wider windows. At the extreme left end of the cartshed block are steps up to a loft door with a huge gabled hood. There is brick chimney at this gable end. The attached range is much altered with inserted wide entrances.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other farm ranges at this good example of an early to mid C19 former estate farm.