Former Cowhouse to south-west side of upper farmyard at Glynllifon College Farm

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
At right angles to the dovecote and closing the south side of the upper of the two inter-linked farmyards. Glynllifon College Farm is approximately 200m uphill from the house and reached via a track beside the kitchen gardens.

History
There is a date of 1852 on a porch in the lower farmyard which gives a likely date for much of the complex although there was presumably a pre-existing estate farm and the style of the arched entrance to the lower farmyard is diagnostic of the work of the 2nd Lord Newborough suggesting that part of the farm is likely to date from before 1832. Later alterations. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Single-storey range of rubble cowsheds with slate roof and red brick dressings. The front has a series of cambered brick arches giving access to the muck and feed passages. Three of these doorways are grouped together at the centre, the outer two of which are now partly infilled by small-pane windows.

Not accessible at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with other farm ranges at this good example of an early to mid C19 former estate farm.