Fountain pool including iron pipe in Coed y Terrace wood south-west of the Farm

Llandwrog

Glynllifon

Location
Situated in the woodland south-west of the College Farm and north-east of the house. Reached from the former east drive.

History
Possibly part of the 3rd Lord Newborough's improvements c1840 contemporary with the rebuilding of the house. Although now overgrown this area a main part of the pleasure grounds with a network of paths. Glynllifon was the seat of the Wynn family and Sir Thomas John Wynn became the 1st Lord Newborough in 1776. The house was rebuilt after a fire 1836-48 by Edward Haycock, architect of Shrewsbury.

Exterior
Large oval-shaped pool, brick-lined with stone edging. At east end is a tall (?5m high) cast-iron post with launder at the top emptying water down into the pool.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the many water features in the well-preserved C19 park and pleasure grounds at Glynllifon.