Neuadd Barn

Gladestry

Colva

In field to N of minor road between Glascwm and Colva, about 300m N of Cloggau Farm.

History
The barn is a rebuilding of a late C16 timber-framed storeyed house. The house was fully storeyed with ground and first-floor ceilings; position of fireplace is uncertain. In C17, the timber-framed walls were partially replaced in stone in 2 phases, re-using parts of the wall framing as sills and lintels. In the C19, the house was converted to a barn, with removal of ceilings and chimney; cow-house and calf shed added circa 1880-1900. The building's name "Neuadd" ("Hall"), suggests its high social status.

Exterior
Stone barn; weatherboarding to NW gable, vertical boarding to parts of rear. North-east and south-west threshing doorways. Barn extended to SE, and S corner enclosed by later cow-house, and calf shed lean-to; 2 doorways to N of cow-house; doorway to calf-shed in S angle between barn and extension.

Interior
The interior preserves the 2 bays of the hall, and inner bay of the house. The framing is generally of 4-tiered square panels. The NW gable end preserves upper half of framing with 2 windows showing evidence for pre-glazing diamond mullions, and evidence for diamond panels in gable apex. The inner room partition has dimond panels in Gable apex, doorway in upper level with elliptical doorhead; 2 doorways to ground floor, one with elliptical head. Open truss over centre of great chamber with raking struts. Sections of framing remain to north wall.

Barn incorporating the remains of impressive early storeyed house of the late C16.