Camrose Village Hall

Camrose
Haverfordwest
Camrose

Near crossroads at village centre; at north entrance to parish church.

History
Church hall of 1883 by J P Seddon, architect. Built in memory of Katherine Lewis of Henllan, Llanddewi Velfrey (d 1881), daughter of Hugh Webb Bowen of Camrose House and wife of J L G P Lewis. Disused and in poor condition December 2000.

Exterior
Former church hall, grey random squared rubble stone with grey-brown ashlar dressings, and unusual roof hipped with swept eaves and tiny slate-hung gablets each end of ridge. Iron cross to E end hip. Single storey with window of 5 stepped rectangular lights under cambered arch with stone voussoirs each side of centre grey limestone chimney with battered sides and donation plaque below. To left roof sweeps down over timber archway to porch, originally open on 2 sides, infilled on E. Two doors within with cambered heads, main hall door on right, 6-panel and minor door ahead 4-panel. Right end is windowless with roof swept down over. Rear has three 2-light windows.

Interior
Hammer-beam roof of 4 trusses on stone corbels. N wall fireplace, boarded dado, kitchen behind porch.

Reason for designation
Victorian church hall of distinctive design, with highly original Gothic detailing, and of group value with the parish church.