Milepost at Cynheidre

Llanelli Rural

Cynheidre
150 m north of the crossroads at Cynheidre.

History
The turnpike road through Cynheidre was part of the late C18 Three Commotts Turnpike Trust system, taken into unified management with the other S Wales turnpikes c.1845 in the wake of the Rebecca riots. A cast-iron milepost is likely to be of the latter approximate date.

Exterior
Cast-iron milepost, consisting of a single casting standing about 600 mm high plus a separate capping. Each face of the post is about 350 mm wide, the faces meeting at 90 degrees. At left "TO LLANELLY 5 [MILES]", at right "TO CARMARTHEN 10 [MILES]" in boldly raised serif lettering, the letters of the town names being set out in arch form. The capping casting presents an inclined triangular face over each main face, the triangles meeting at the apex. The capping is not bolted to the main casting. No foundry mark seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a cast-iron milepost of the period of rationalisation of the South Wales turnpikes.