Office of Felinfoel Brewery

Llanelli Rural
Llanelli
Felinfoel
At south side of Felinfoel Brewery yard, opposite to the mid-Victorian Brewery.

History
Late C19 or early C20 brewery office. The bay window, to give the owner or manager a good view, is a characteristic feature of works offices.

Exterior
Single-storey office building with central gabled advancing block. The left wing of the building is recent, in a very good imitation of the style of the rest. Rendered and painted white, with rusticated surrounds to windows and quoins. Deep plinth of yellow colour. Slate roof with decorative crested ridge tiles. Sash windows with glazing bars to the upper panes only. Bay window with canted sides in the advancing block. There are decorative barges to the central advancing block and the gable towards the street.

Reason for designation
Listed as a characteristic late C19/early C20 works office and for group value with the gravity brewery.