Chimney of Hoffmann Kiln, Eclipse Brickworks

Llanelli Rural
Llanelli
Horeb

Location
Beside the Hoffmann Kiln of Eclipse Brickworks on the W side, centrally, standing 1.8 m from the kiln.

History
Chimney built by the former Horeb, Star, Blackthorn or Eclipse Brickworks to serve the Hoffmann Kiln in 1907. Although there is little difference in principle, early Hoffmann kilns had a central chimney; later examples, as this one, have a detached chimney, though connected by an underground flue.

Exterior
The chimney is about 2 to 3 m square and about 30 m high, slightly tapering. Red bricks laid in English Garden Wall bond. Strengthening angles at each corner, with tie straps at 20-course intervals. Large cornice formed of 6 corbelled courses near the top. At base the chimney wall is 3 bricks thick, and reduces in thickness with internal steps at about 6 m intervals. At the foot of the chimney at the N side there is a lighting opening. The chimney is connected to the kiln by a large underground flue but no above-ground connection remains. The roof of the kiln originally extended to the chimney.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of a brickworks chimney which is part of a group with the Hoffmann Kiln. Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 281