Ty'r Heol Farm

Llanelli Rural
Nr Cilwnwg
Lliedi Valley

Location
200 m north of Lower Lliedi Reservoir, on the minor road to Cilwnwg. The building stands to the east of the road, with the byre downhill to the south.

History
Small farmstead of house and byre in line, formerly separated by a cross-passage. Probably late C18, but perhaps with earlier origins. The dwelling part survives as a cottage said to have been occupied until 1964. It is now used as a workshop. Until c.1950 it is said to have had an earth floor. The byre part has largely been rebuilt but sufficient original masonry survives at E and S to show its extent. The front door of the cross passage existed until recent rebuilding of the byre part. The rear door of the cross-passage between dwelling and byre and floor-traces of later partitioning on the line of the passage survive. As there was direct access to the house and the byre from the passage, derivation of the plan type from the traditional long-house type is indicated. When last occupied the plan of the domestic part was in two units, a dairy, latterly a parlour, left of the door and a living room and kitchen to right of the door.

Exterior
Single storey with loft over dwelling part. Whitewashed rubble masonry. Brick end-chimney to N, with oversailing courses indicative of former thatch. Low pitched roof now covered in galvanised sheeting. West elevation, to road, has four-pane horned sash window at left, central boarded door, and 12-pane window at right. N gable has small 2-pane loft casement window, opening inwards. Rear (E) elevation: door to cross passage; fixed-light window of eight surviving panes with opening frame at top; barred dairy window.

Interior
The dwelling part is in five structural bays with original collar beam trusses carrying longitudinal poles and a plaited straw thatch under-thatch. Loft floor is complete, with ladder access hole. Cross-partition to right of door survives above loft floor level. Remnant of fireplace backing on to the former cross passage. Blocked doorway from dwelling part to cross passage.

Reason for designation
listed as a locally rare survival of one of the simpler traditional rural buildings, retaining its vernacular character.