Milepost at Pontyates

Llanelli Rural

Pontyates

At the roadside near entrance to a house named Gelli Oer (55 Heol Llanelli)

History
The road from Carmarthen to Llanelli through Pontyates was part of the Kidwelly Turnpike Trust system re-established in the late C18 under its Renewal Act of 1779. This road was taken into unified management c.1845 and a cast-iron milepost is likely to be of the latter date.

Exterior
Cast-iron milepost, consisting of a single casting standing about 600 mm high plus a separate capping. Each face of the post is about 350 mm wide, the faces meeting at 90 degrees. At left "TO LLANELLY 6 [MILES]", at right "TO CARMARTHEN 9 [MILES]" in boldly raised serif lettering, the letters of the town names being set out in arch form. The capping casting presents an inclined triangular face over each main face, the triangles meeting at the apex. The capping is not bolted to the main casting. No foundry mark seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a cast-iron milepost of the period of rationalisation of the South Wales turnpikes.