The Market Hotel

Llangefni
Llangefni
Llangefni
Located on the N side of Bulkeley Square, directly opposite the Bull Hotel.

History
Early C20 public house and hotel built on the site of a mid C19 building, which had been erected during the development of Llangefni as county town. The Market Hotel is first recorded, as the Market Vaults, in the Bennets Trade directory of 1933.

Exterior
Early C20 public house and hotel with principal elevation facing Bulkeley Square to the N. Free style, two-storeys with attics, 3-bay frontage, the ground floor faced with red brick, Flemish bond, with rounded sills; the 1st and attic storeys smooth rendered. Mansard roof, with projecting eaves, of slates laid to diminishing courses, with 3 intricately shaped gabled dormers and brick gable stacks with coping. The ground floor has triparite windows in the central and right hand (W) bays; horned sashes of small paned lights, the central lights 20-paned, flanking lights 10-paned. The main entrance is between the 2 bays, and has a simple canopy hood on shaped brackets; 2 doorways in the left (E) bay lead to the 1st floor accommodation and to the rear courtyard. The 1st floor windows to each bay are similarly detailed lights in slightly canted oriels, a 20-paned sash above the main entrance doorway. The attic storey has 3 gabled dormers, the central dormer wider and slightly taller than those of the flanking bays, all have intricately shaped heads. The central dormer has 3 windows with small panes to the upper lights only, the flanking dormers have similarly detailed paired windows. The brewery crest above the central window in the central dormer; the name of the establishment in lettering above the main doorway and the sign hung on an iron bracket right of the 1st floor window of the central bay.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an inter-war purpose-designed town pub, retaining original detail externally and forming part of a group in the centre of the town.