War memorial in front of the Shire Hall

Llangefni
Llangefni
Llangefni
Location
Set back from the E side of Glanhwfa Road, within a semi-circular enclosure to the R side of the entrance gates directly in front of the Shire Hall.

Commemorative

History
Cenotaph war memorial built in the 1920's to commemorate the men of the parish who fell in the 1914-18 war. Plaques inscribed with the names of those who fell in the Second World War added to the front of the stepped plinth.

Exterior
Cenotaph type First World War memorial. 3 stages, set on a square, bevelled-stepped plinth. The top stage is a square column with tapering sides terminating in a shallow advanced cap on arched brackets. The shaft is on a bevelled step, and each face bears a moulded wreath. The middle stage has short square columns at each angle; inscribed polished stone tablets set in the recesses between. The lower stage is a wide square block with moulded cornice and base; each face bearing a polished stone tablet inscribed with the names of the men of the parish who fell in the First World War. The Second World War memorial tablets were added to the front face of the lower step of the bevelled plinth which was cut back to accommodate them.

Included as a Cenotaph-type war memorial which forms a group with the Shire Hall.