Stables and granary at Dinam

Rhosyr

Dinam
Location
Located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The stables and granary lie c25m to the rear (W) of the main house.

History
Probably mid C18, contemporary with other outbuildings to the rear of the house and walls to the enclosed garden.

Exterior
A 2-unit, 2-storey range with single-storey, lean-to addition to rear (W); access to the granary via stone steps at the right gable end. Built of rubble masonry, roof of small slates with tiled ridge. Entrance to the stables is in the E side; widened door with continuous timber lintel to the left, a narrow door to the right with a segmentally-arched brick head with stone keystone. The first floor (granary) has a single, central opening in the E wall with boarded shutters; entry is through a boarded door in the N gable wall. The S gable wall has boarded double doors with hoist pulley over; the ground floor has a 20-pane sash window with slate lintel offset to the E side.

Interior
The ground floor room is divided into 2 units by a central chamfered beam, the rear wall has a blocked window. The granary is of 3 roof bays with exposed, sawn timber A-frame trusses; there is a crudely chamfered beam with shaped collar ends to the centre. The granary floor has upright slates around the edge and there is torching along the length of the roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C18 stable/granary range, substantially unaltered and included for group value with the adjacent Dinam and outbuildings.