Potato store at Dinam

Rhosyr

Dinam
Location
Located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The potato store lies c50m to the rear (W) of the main house.

History
Probably mid C18, contemporary with other outbuildings to the rear of the house and walls to the enclosed garden.

Exterior
A single-storey potato store. Built of rubble masonry; roof of small slates with a tiled ridge. Entry to the potato store is through a square-headed doorway to the W side of the N gable wall; above this is a square-headed opening with brick surround set towards the gable apex. There is a single opening in the S gable wall.

Two roof bays with exposed A-frame truss.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C18 potato store; included for group value with the adjacent Dinam and outbuildings.