Gateway in field wall of Dinam

Rhosyr

Dinam
Location
Dinam is located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The gateway is in a field wall c250m SW of the main house.

Miscellaneous

History
Early C16 church doorway, reset into field wall in the mid C19; connecting the path from Dinam to the church of St Caffo. Probably removed from the old church prior to 1846, when the new church of St Caffo was built.

Exterior
Gritstone doorway set into a roughly coursed rubble field wall. Surround with moulded jambs and head; the inner arch has a 4-centred arched head, the outer arch is round-headed. The outer face of the doorway is flush with the outer face of the field wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a surviving example of a C16 church doorway; of historic interest for its connection with the nearby church of St Caffo and the estate of the Pritchard family at Dinam.