The former stables of Dinam

Rhosyr

Dinam
Location
Dinam is located at the end of a private driveway off the SE side of the B4419, NE of Llangaffo and c800m NE of the Church of St Caffo. The former stables are c25m SE of the main house.

History
Probably mid C18, contemporary with other outbuildings to the rear (W) of the house. The building was formerly used as the stables, and was converted for domestic use (locally reputed to have been used as a chapel) in the early C20. The architect of this work is not known, but the style is reminiscent of the work of Clough Williams Ellis.

Exterior
Originally a lofted stable range. Built of rubble masonry; roof of small slates with tiled ridge and stone copings, with single bellcote at SW gable. The principal elevation now has 4 French windows, well set back and with architraves of small sawn slates following the square-headed opening and forming a flat arch lintel with slightly stressed stone keystone. The right (SW) return has a tall 15-pane window to the rear (the former pitching hole), with similarly detailed architraves as for the principal elevation, the window flush with the outer wall. The left (NE) return has a boarded door offset to the front (N), and a 9-pane fixed light in the gable apex.

Interior
Originally lofted, the 4-bay roof is now exposed. The pegged trusses were once with tie and collar; the tie beam has been removed and angled braces inserted between the tie beam ends and the collar. The principals are stop-chamfered and the inner wall above the tie beam ends is of brick.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C18 agricultural building adapted in the early C20 in a style reminiscent of the work of Clough Williams-Ellis. Forms a group with the house with which it shares the consistent detailing of later alterations and with other outbuildings.