Prichard Jones Institute Cottage Home
3 Pen-dref Street

Rhosyr

Newborough
Location
Set back from the NW side of Pen-dref Street, within the grounds to the front of Prichard Jones Institute, c650m NE of the Church of St. Peter in Newborough.

Exterior
This cottage is one of a group of 6, one of the 3 on the left on the approach to the Institute, and the furthest of the 3 from the building.Simplified Neo-Tudor style. Small single storey cottage, a 2-window range with advanced gabletted bay to one side, lean-to extensions to rear. Faced with local granite rubble with Ruabon stone dressings, side and rear elevations rendered, gabled dormer with timber facing. Hipped slate roof with tiled cresting (sawtooth to main ridge) and enriched brick stack. Off-centre entrance alongside the advanced bay, with hipped roof broken by decorative dormer gable with timber framing, over a canted bay window of 3-lights; windows are top-hung casements, front window of 4-panes, sides of 2-panes (presumably replacing orginal sashes). Four-panelled door in porch formed by the continuance of main roof-slope carried on corbelled brackets, recessed 4-light casement window alongside. Side and rear elevations also have casement windows, set in a way so as not to look out into the neighbouring cottage.

Reason for designation
Included for its importance as a component part of an exceptional community development of the early C20, which forms a remarkable endowment at Newborough. The cottage home is one of six which forms a group with the Institute at its centrepiece.