Prichard Jones Institute Cottage Home
6 Pen-dref Street

Rhosyr

Newborough
Location
Set back from the NW side of Pen-dref Street, within the grounds to the front of Prichard Jones Institute, c650m NE of the Church of St. Peter in Newborough.

Exterior
This cottage is one of a group of 6, one of the 3 on the right on the approach to the Institute, and the furthest of the 3 from the building. Simplified Neo-Tudor style. Small single storey cottage, a 2-window range with advanced gabletted bay to one side with gabled dormer, lean-to extensions to rear. Faced with local rubble with gritstone quoins and sandstone dressings, side and rear elevations rendered, gabled dormer with timber facing. Slate roof with shaped red-brick axial stack to end with advanced gabled wing and red clay ridge tiles, plain along hipped ridges, sawtooth along main ridge. The advanced wing has a canted bay window of 3-lights at the gable end with gabled dormer in the roof above; windows are top-hung casements, front window of 4-panes, sides of 2-panes (presumably replacing earlier sashes). The entrance is through a panelled door set under a small porch created by the roofline continuing down to be supported on corbelled brackets, formed in the angle of the advanced bay, a further casement window set to the side. Side and rear elevations also have casement windows, set in a way so as not to look out into the neighbouring cottage.

Reason for designation
Included for its importance as a component part of an exceptional community development of the early C20, which forms a remarkable endowment at Newborough. The cottage home is one of six which forms a group, with the adjacent Institute at its centrepiece.