Plas Penrhyn

Rhosyr

Rhosyr

Location
Located at the end of a private lane off the S side of the A4080 SE of Dwyran; the house is set back from the NW side of the Menai Strait.

History
Mid C19; the house is not on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1840, and is first mentioned in the parish census returns in 1861.

Exterior
A small country villa in a simplified classical style. 2-storey, 3-window range; with 2-storey wing set at right angles to rear and single storey central porch to front. Stucco elevations throughout; hipped slate roof with tall rectangular, rendered end stacks with stressed drip course and cornice. Entrance elevation a 3-window range, symmetrically planned, with central porch and slightly recessed flanking bays. Windows are slightly recessed hornless sashes; 1st floor 12-pane, ground floor 6 over 2-pane. Porch has the entrance in the right return and a single, round-headed light to front; slightly stressed angles and moulded cornice below a shallow parapet. Side elevations have windows to the rear; 1st floor 12-pane sash windows, left hand return with ground floor, 19-pane light (2 panes are side-hung casements). The wing to the rear has modern windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a mid C19 small country house, a well-detailed villa built to command a prospect, one of a series of such properties built overlooking the Menai Strait during the C19.