War Memorial

Rhosyr

Newborough
Located as a centrepiece of the courtyard in front of the Pritchard Jones Institute.

Commemorative

History
The Pritchard-Jones Institute and cottage homes were endowed and built 1905; the war memorial dates from the 1920's.

Exterior
War memorial; a stepped plinth supports a heavily rusticated stone pylon which tapers in a rough, spire-like form above the tapering polished granite inscription plate on the front face. This is inscribed with the names of the men of the parish who fell in the 1914-18 war, and above it is a stone wreath encircling an inscription which reads 'Ir Bewrion'. Later plaque added to commemorate those who fell in the 1939-45 war is inclined against the stepped plinth on the front face.

Listed as a striking and unusual memorial which forms a group with the Institute and Cottage homes.