Castell

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Pentrefelin
Location
The house was originally one of a group of 3 on a low stony plateau bounded on the N by the Afon Merddwr, and is reached by a trackway from opposite Capel Bethel Rhydlydan.

History
Probably C18 or early C19 in date though altered in later C19; present but un-named on the 1840 tithe map, when it belonged to the William-Wynn estate. One of a group of three dwellings forming in recent times a hamlet on very poor stony ground, of which Pentre'r-felin survives though altered, and Ty'n-y-garreg has been demolished.

Exterior
Built of local stone rubble on boulder foundations, slate roof probably replacing straw in the C19. The building is a single storey, one room house, the lower end partitioned off as an inner room. Boarded door in recess against the gable stack. One small timber casement window each side, and one in the gable end. At the stack end, and added in line is an extension subsequently widened at the front, with a further beast house at the S end. The building has an ovoid animal pen at the N end, and is surrounded by boulder walls forming small irregularly-shaped crofts.

Interior
The gable stack has a small Greybridge cast iron range with integral iron surround, and a panelled cupboard to its rear. One cross beam carrying ceiling joists.

Reason for designation
Included as an important survival of a largely unaltered farm worker's dwelling of a type once widespread in Wales, and typical of a continuing vernacular tradition in the area.