Range of buildings at Nant-y-creau

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Location
The range runs N-S, enclosing the farmyard on the E side, and separated from the other farm buildings by a driftway leading out to the N.

History
The building appears to be the early farmhouse for Nant-y-creau, but was altered in the late C18 or early C19 after the construction of the new farmhouse to the W, to become a cowhouse.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework with a slate roof. Single storey, 5 bays with axial stack at the S, now removed, and a small bay, now a shearing shed, behind the stack, which has a stone walled pen, completing the farmyard. The building has a later large opening to the farmyard, and numerous blocked openings to the E, all with deep squared stone lintels outlined with a label course. These probably indicate a secondary use perhaps as a stable in the C19.

Interior
Large axial fireplace with lintel, now opened through the back to the shearing shed. Indications of an upper floor, which has now been removed.

Included for group value with Nant-y-Creau farmhouse.