Pont Pentre'r foelas

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas

Location
The bridge, which adjoins the A5 Holyhead Road in the village centre, carries the minor road to Rhydlydan along the S side of the valley.

History
Built in 1782 under contract dated the 24th April to Owen Cadwaladr of Llanwrst, carpenter, whose instructions were to build it as Pont Rhydlanfer, near Betws-y-coed.

Exterior
Rubble stonework. A single segmental arch spanning c8.4m over the Afon Merddwr, comprising a single ring of 0.5m deep voussoirs capped by a projecting regulating course, rising to a central keystone 2.65m above water level. Flush spandrels and plat band at the base of the parapet, which ends in square piers. Flush copings, with a roughly cut graffito reading RO 1782. The carriageway is slightly humped, 6.05m wide between the 0.5m thick parapets. The abutments are battered outwards.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine dated bridge of a type used widely in N Wales towards the end of the C18, and of group value with other listed structures at the centre of the village.