Pont Rhydlydan

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Rhydlydan

Location
The bridge is in the middle of the hamlet of Rhydlydan, carrying the S road to Pentrefoelas over the Afon Merddwr.

History
The bridge was built in 1815 by Edward Jones and John Lloyd to replace an earlier bridge of 1711 on the same site, itself possibly replacing the ford of the placename. The date of 1815 on the bridge suggests there was a delay in execution of the contract drawn up in 1810.

Exterior
Rubble stonework. A single segmental arch spanning c10.9m between low abutments over the Afon Merddwr, comprising a single ring of 0.5m deep voussoirs set back under a projecting regulating course, without a central keystone, 3.4m above water level. Flush spandrels and parapet, which turns sharply to end in square piers. Flush copings. The carriageway is humped, 5.7m wide between the 0.5m thick parapets. On the inside of the parapet a datestone reading EI ILL 1815.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine and dated example of the type of country bridge widely erected in the late C18 and early C19 in North Wales.