Pont Twllaran

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Rhydlydan

Location
The bridge adjoins the A5 Holyhead Road immediately N of the hamlet of Rhydlydan and carries the minor road to Cwm Llwm.

History
The bridge was built in 1806 to a contract with Owen David of Llangwam (Llangwm?) dated 6th November 1805, for completion on 10.7.1806. The contract is signed by Thomas Penson, engineer, who was probably the designer.

Exterior
Rubble stonework. A single segmental arch spanning c7.2m between low abutments over the Afon Merddwr, comprising a single ring of voussoirs set back under a projecting regulating course, without a central keystone, 2.77m above water level. Flush spandrels and parapet, which bends outwards at the ends to terminate in square piers. Flush stone copings. The carriageway is humped, 4.5m wide between the 0.5m thick parapets.

Reason for designation
Included as a conspicuous and well preserved bridge typical of the type built in the late C18 and early C19 throughout much of N Wales.