Laundry, stable and bothy at Voelas

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Voelas
Location
The building containing the laundry, garage, stable and bothy is set transversely at the E end of the terrace across the main S front of the house.

History
Built in the mid C19 as a service range to the earlier house built 1856-1858 for Charles Wynn-Finch at Voelas. The Brochmael stone affixed to the wall is C5 or early C6, from a nearby Early Christian cemetery.

Exterior
Built of rendered stone, with slate roofs and crested ridges, one section over the laundry raised as a hipped ventilated saddleback. One storey with attic accommodation over. On the ground floor facing the terrace, a lean-to verandah supported on bracketed timber posts. Boarded door. The upper floor is lit by windows in two steeply gabled raised dormers. The bothy, at the S end is built of squared rubble, and forms a quadrant on plan to join the S range of the stables. Three 2-light windows and a dentilled cornice. Within the verandah, is the Brochmael Stone. This was found in 1821 274.32m E of Pont Hendre-isaf in an early-Christian cemetery of c40 graves during Telford's re-engineering of the road. It is fixed by metal cramps to the wall. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument (No 8/0844/DE96(CON)R) under its proper name of the Brohomagli Stone. The rear has two similar raised dormers with timber casement windows. Two smaller windows on the ground floor and two carriage houses, now garages.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical mid C19 range of estate buildings, but largely for group value with the Grade II* house and gardens at Voelas.