Wynne-Finch Memorial

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Location
The memorial stands in a paved area in the SW quadrant of the crossroads at the centre of Pentrefoelas.

Commemorative

History
According to the inscription, the memorial was erected c1903 to the memory of Lt Col C A Wynne Finch of Voelas by his tenants and neighbours.

Exterior
Built of squared local stone, with limestone quoins and dressings. A square stone die with ashlar chamfered plinth, set on a low step capped with slate. It has a cyma moulded top cornice of ashlar, gabled to each face, and carries a large wrought iron lantern on scrolled bracket supports. On the front face, a recessed stone panel with a round top formed with radial voussoirs bears an inscription commemorating the erection of the monument to the memory of Lt Col Wynne Finch, 1841-1903, by his tenants and neighbours.

Reason for designation
Included as a well designed monument, of group value with The Foelas Arms Hotel and Pentrefoelas Bridge at the centre of the village.