Telephone Call-box at Hafod

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Hafod
Location
Hafod is at a remote crossroads on the edge of open moorland 2.75km from the junction with the A5 Holyhead Road. The call box is located close to the end of the small chapel.

Exterior
K6 pattern standard cast iron public telephone call box with a domed roof and 4 lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits, a derivative of the original design of 1936 by Giles Gilbert Scott, and made by Carron Co. Scotland, and erected for the GPO after 1936. Rear blank, with the Mark 2 asymmetrical cable entry slots. The internal equipment modernised.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominently sited red telephone call-box serving this remote moorland settlement, included for group value with the adjacent chapel and Glanrafon cottages.