Former Stable Block at Plas Uchaf

Llannefydd

Plas Uchaf

Location
Located approximately 60m N of Plas Uchaf on a gently-sloping site with its E gable set into the slope.

History
Later C17 stable range, possibly built for Meredith Wynne Esq; cosmetically altered in the second-half (?) C18, when two eliptical oculi were inserted and other openings were altered.

Exterior
Storeyed stable block of rubble construction with a modern corrugated iron roof; fine sandstone gable parapets with curved kneelers. Six ground-floor openings, all save that to the far R originally entrances; these are now reduced to open 2-light windows except that to bay 2 which remains as an (open) entrance. Six further windows to the upper floor, that fourth from L blocked; those to the second and fifth bays are eliptical oculi in rectangular sandstone insertions, the remainder are plain, square openings. External stone-stepped and parapetted access to an upper W gable entrance, with early pegged oak doorframe; the E gable has a high 2-light pegged mullioned window.

Interior
Original 5-bay roof structure with pegged oak collar and angled strut trusses; stopped-chamfered beamed ceiling to ground floor.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Uchaf.