Bryn-heilyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Rhydlydan

Location
Bryn-Heilyn is located 650m down a farm road which branches off the Cwm Llwm Road NE of Rhydlydan. It is set on a sloping site, with stable opposite and farm yard to the E.

History
The house is probably of the early - mid C17 in origin, and was extensively restored in c1980 after nearly 20 years of abandonment.

Exterior
Built of stone, part rendered and whitewashed externally, and with a slate roof. One storey and attic, 3 bays, lobby entry plan, two bays to left of the central stack, one to the E, and a 1.5 bay cellar with chamber over at the rear. The house extends downhill to the E with a 2-bay byre. Central modern double doors with glazed light. Paned timber windows, 16-paned to the upper floor under three raised dormers, and 16- and 12-paned below. The rear wing has a lean-to on the W side. The byre has one stable door and another door, and a pitching opening to the loft.

Interior
The main living chamber to the left of the entrance lobby has chamfered and scoop stopped cross beams and subsidiary joists, one cross beam set in front of the main fireplace with chamfered reveals. A partition divides off a narrow inner room. The E parlour is lower, and has one transverse beam, the large fireplace this side obscured by a modern grate. Steps from the main living room lead to a narrow cross passage in the rear wing, with a fine scratch-moulded post and panel partition with the original door. At first floor, three trusses with principals rising from the walls, the top obscured. The rear wing has a service cellar at ground level, originally accessed from the exterior.

Included as a building retaining a C17 character internally, with good detailing.