Hendre-Brys, with attached farm buildings

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Tre Brys

Location
The farm lies 550m SW of Rhydlydan, near the farm road to Plas Iolyn, and is reached by a farm track off the road running S.

History
The farm is probably of C17 origin, the house being extensively modernised or largely rebuilt in the early C19 when the upper floor was made habitable.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework and whitewashed, with a slate roof and gable stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, central boarded door and 16-pane sash windows each side, all with painted squared stone lintels. The upper floor windows are 9-pane single sliding sash, directly under the eaves. The house is extended in line to the S by a 2-bay outbuilding with an external stair, and to the N by a 3-bay building with a door against the house and containing a barn and a cowhouse with hay loft over, accessed by an external stone stair. This building has a steeper pitched roof. It is further extended by two pig sties, the front yard wall flush with the cowhouse, also with a slate roof.

Interior not accessible at time of inspection.

Included as a rural house and farm buildings retaining much of its early C19 character.