Former farmhouse at Penrhyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Tre Brys

Penrhyn lies 600m S of Rhydlydan, and is accessed by a farm road leading off the road to Bala.

History
The building is of the C17, containing a 2-bay dwelling at the lower end, and a 3-bay farm building at the upper end, later adapted for services with a washhouse. The building became a cowhouse in c1911 when the present house was built on the site of a thatched stable.

Exterior
Built of rubble stone, with an undulating old slate roof. The house is downhill sited, and is contained in line with a farm building at the upper end. The house comprises 3 bays, with a narrow dairy extension to the rear, probably originally single storey, and later heightened. Timber door into the centre bay, widened at one stage, and one small window replacing the original windows, now blocked. Two very small raking dormers to the former attic floor. The gable end fireplace has its stack removed. The gable end wall is slightly battered. The upper end has one casement window, timber door and a gable stack with weathercoursing and a blocked opening to its side. The rear of the building has a small single-light window to the upper end but the rear is remarkably otherwise unlit.

Interior
The interior of the C17 house has been stripped out when it became a farm building. Large gable end fireplace with an ovolo moulded timber lintel. Ovolo-moulded floor beam, and a section of another used as a lintel for the widened door. The stair is recorded as being in the end bay of the house, beyond a stud and plank partition evidenced by mortices, and against the stone cross wall. This now has an introduced door to the former animal house. The dairy wing also contained a stair, introduced when the structure was heightened and the stable loft became a bedroom. At the upper end, C19 emplacements for a washhouse, the chimney hood and stack removed. Collar beam trusses, the NE truss within the dwelling having its soffits grooved for a partition.

Included for its C17 origins and surviving historic character.