Church Villa

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Cwmdu

Location
On N side of a minor road immediately S of church, the main house enclosed by low forecourt wall with railings.

History
C18 farmhouse modified later C19 with new fenestration and roughcast finish, and the addition of an outshut to rear after 1887.

Exterior
Two-storey house faced in roughcast painted white and with raised quoins and architraves. Slate roof with roughcast stacks to L and R. Three window front has horned sashes, central panelled door with overlight and 1st-floor sill band. Continuous outshut to rear. Attached to L gable end is a 2-unit former byre of rubble stone painted white, the unit to R pebble-dashed, under a corrugated plastic roof. Two planked doors are offset to centre (under timber lintel in unit to L), with a 2-light small-pane casement in unit to R and fixed light to L. The unit to L has a boarded up loft opening above doorway and flanked by exposed beam ends. In unit to R is a small fixed light upper R consisting of intersecting tracery reclaimed from another building.

Not inspected at time of survey (September 1997).

Listed as a well preserved late Victorian village house with earlier origins