Llwyn-y-gaer House

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Tregare

Location
About 1.6km NW of the church of St Mary, off the W side of a minor road between Tregare and Llantilio Crossenny

History
Mid C17, in two phases (probably c.1630 and c.1670); modernised 1944; partly reduced and the porch demolished c 1950.

Exterior
In the words of Pevsner and Newman (2000), "one of the largest and finest Monmouthshire farmhouses of its period". Built of brown rubble, with slate roof and red brick chimneys. It has an L-shaped plan formed by a main range on an E-W axis with a S wing to its E end. Tall gabled profile with clustered diagonal chimney shafts. The windows have ovolo-moulded mullions, including one on each floor of the N elevation which are also transomed. The present entrance in the S elevation re-uses the doorway of the demolished N porch: a wide wooden doorcase with a moulded architrave and a segmentally-arched lintel.

Interior
According to Pevsner and Newman, the hall in the main range (lit by the lower of the transomed windows in the N elevation) has ceiling beams with double ovolo moulding, and ovolo-moulded joists; the chamber above it (now subdivided) has similar beams and a fireplace with rich moulded plaster decoration of c.1670, including vine-clad columns on either side and an overmantel with raspberry pendants and a cherub head; and the NE chamber has moulded plaster ceiling decoration in the form of a large circular fruit-and-leaf wreath in the centre and 4 smaller ones in the corners (comparable with similarly geometrical moulded plaster at The Artha, q.v.).

Reason for designation
Listed as an impressive C17 farmhouse built in 2 phases, containing rooms with beamed ceilings and moulded plaster decoration of high quality.