Upper Gaer

Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Gaer

On W side and set back from minor road N of A40 at Kestrel Inn.

History
Probably two C17 houses side by side and each of 2 units with lobby and end entries respectively. Converted to a single dwelling C18, with subsequent minor external alterations C19.

Exterior
House of rubble sandstone painted cream, of 2 storeys and 4 windows; slate roof with original stacks to centre and L (both of stone part rebuilt in brick) and C19 stone stack to R. In the lower storey is a doorway L of centre inserted C18 under a timber lintel and with C19 half-lit boarded door. (Original lobby entry was to R of extant doorway but now blocked up.) To R and L of doorway are 12-pane hornless sashes, with similar 9-pane window to R, all renewed in earlier openings and beneath timber lintels. In the upper storey are 2 C19 sashes to R under segmental heads, and 2 C19 sashes to L under stone lintels. Added lean-to against L gable end and projection forward on L. Rear window openings mostly C19. To R in upper storey is a 2-light casement under stone lintel, with hornless sash under C18 wooden lintel lighting passage through internal dividing wall, and modern insertion to L. In the lower storey are a hornless sash L of centre, hopper window R of centre under C19 stone lintel and modern insertion to R.

Interior
House on L side retains original end entry but fireplace now blocked. A post-and-panel partition is mostly renewed. The original inner room has inserted straight staircase. House to R has original lobby entry blocked, but retains fireplace with big chamfered wooden lintel. Fireplace in inner room a C19 addition. Attic storey is recent addition. Roof consists of principals, with tenoned collars removed.

Reason for designation
An important pair of sub-medieval houses which retain evidence of their early plan form and the character of C18 modification, and part of an impressive group of early houses at Middle and Upper Gaer.